The 2012 U.S. Handcycling Series kicked off Sunday in Florida, with 70+ handcyclists taking the start line at the Top End / Paralyzed Veterans Euro America Championship, part of the Melbourne & Beaches Music Marathon.

An elite field that included numerous current and former world champions from 10+ countries took the start line at 10:30 a.m. in mild conditions.

In the men's race, an elite group formed quickly that included Invacare Top End teammates  Joel Jeannot (H3, France), Ernst Van Dyk (H4, South Africa), Mark Ledo (H3, Canada), Dane Pilon (H4, USA), Chris Peterson (H4, USA), and Krige Schabort (H3, South Africa). A chase group was headed up by Mark Beggs (H2, Canada), Scott McNeice (H4, USA), Christian Pinkernell (H3, AUT), Matt Updike (H2, USA), Mike Postell (H3, USA), David Randall (H2, USA), Carlos Moleda (H3, USA) and Scot Hollonbeck (H3, USA). Updike took a turn too hot and ran off the course in to some thick grass, while Mcneice led the charge as the best-placed 50+ rider.

Van Dyk wins the sprint

The lead group stayed together until the final 1 km of the 1:10:04 race and a thrilling -- albeit very early -- sprint ensued on the 800 meter finish stretch. After Jeannot launched the sprint, Pilon countered, which was then countered by Van Dyk. Van Dyk proved the strongest, taking the overall win and the H4 victory after an agonizingly long sprint. Pilon was 2nd -- for the third year in a row -- with Jeannot taking 3rd and the H3 win. Beggs showed good form -- he is typically faster in the early season -- by finishing first of the chase group for the H2 win, and McNeice had a strong race to take the Master's 50+ title.

The second wave to start was the Women and the H1 (quad) group. For the women, Invacare Top End's World Champion Monica Bascio (H3, USA) floated away early with H1 rider Tony Pedeferri in tow. Bascio soloed in after lap #1 for a smooth victory in 1:24:27 with Pedeferri not far behind in 1:27:15 for the H1 win. California's Carrie Finale had a good race finishing 2nd for the women in 1:34:02 and a very close battle for 3rd was waged between Ashley Heath, Anjii Hanson, and Thea Rosa, with Hanson claiming 3rd in the final 1 km.

A rematch of the women's H1 race from the World Championships between Cassie Mitchell (USA) and Karen Match (CAN) was a repeat of Denmark, with Mitchell taking the win in 1:52:29.

Hand Cycle Male

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
       1    Ernst Van Dyk                     Paarl SA             4075   38        1        1:10:04
       2    Dane Pilon                        Fayetteville  NC     4054   51        2        1:10:04
       3    Joel Jeannot                      Boulazac FR          4029    0        3        1:10:04
       4    Mark Ledo                         Maple  CAN           4035   34        4        1:10:27
       5    Chris Peterson                    Tierra Verde  FL     4052   51        5        1:10:35
       6    Krige Schabort                    Cedartown  GA        4067   48        6        1:10:55
       7    Mark Beggs                        Montreal, Quebec     4005   35        7        1:13:35
       8    Scott McNeice                     St Petersburg  FL    4043   57        8        1:13:38
       9    Carlos Moleda                     Bluffton  SC         4046   49        9        1:13:38
      10    Matt Updike                       Denver  CO           4074    0       10        1:13:39
      11    Michael Postell                   Snellville  GA       4056   44       11        1:13:46
      12    David Randall                     Ontario  OH          4060   37       12        1:13:46
      13    Christian Pinkernell              Bad Fischau          4055   43       13        1:13:47
      14    Scot Hollonbeck                   Decatur  GA          4027   42       14        1:14:07
      15    Simon Harrington                  Courtenay            4023   46       15        1:17:43
      16    Jim Laird                         Palm Harbor  FL      4034   52       16        1:18:19
      17    Andre Kajlich                     Seattle  WA          4030   32       17        1:19:18
      18    David Mayo                        Pensacola  FL        4040   49       18        1:20:59
      19    Sean Haggard                      Denver  CO           4021   28       19        1:20:59
      20    Geoff Hopkins                     Fredericksburg  VA   4028   46       20        1:21:01
      21    Thomas Sessions                   Charleston  SC       4070   28       21        1:21:40
      22    Michael Parker                    Connelly Springs  N  4049   47       22        1:22:03
      23    Dominic Cooke                     Sacramento  CA       4014   32       23        1:22:37
      24    Matt Fritsch                      Sacramento  CA       4019   28       24        1:24:59
      25    Aquilo Calderon                   Ecuador              4010   47       26        1:25:35
      26    Alfredo De Los Santos             Hopewell Junction    4015   42       27        1:26:07
      27    Tim Conner                        Hilliard  FL         4013   30       28        1:26:26
      28    Anthony Pedeferri                 Camarillo  CA        4051   40       29        1:27:45
      29    Vern Achenbach                    Snellville  GA       4000   69       30        1:29:28
      30    Matthew Robinson                  Albuquerque  NM      4063   44       31        1:30:23
      31    Bruce Newman                      Stella  NC           4048   65       32        1:30:25
      32    Robert Puckett                    St. Petersburg  FL   4057   38       33        1:30:52
      33    Roger Koert                       Stratford            4033   26       34        1:32:02
      34    Adam Rose                         Shelby Township  MI  4065   17       35        1:33:02
      35    Scott Sweet                       Tampa  FL            4072   39       36        1:33:03
      36    Rob Bereolos                      Deerfield Beach  FL  4007   45       37        1:33:52
      37    Damon Myers                       Charlotte  NC        4047   38       38        1:34:02
      38    Bill Schwarz                      Kinderhook  NY       4069   66       40        1:34:02
      39    Daniel Dewitt                     Grand Rapids  MI     4016   21       41        1:35:36
      40    Michael Bishop                    Beech Island  SC     4009   34       42        1:36:08
      41    Brad Baumann                      Zeeland  MI          4003   38       43        1:38:30
      42    Doyle Mann                        St. Petersburg  FL   4038   52       44        1:39:26
      43    James Heath                       Kingsland  GA        4024   36       45        1:39:28
      44    Robbie Parks                      Lexington  NC        4050   46       46        1:41:18
      45    Joseph Beimfohr                   Tampa  FL            4006   34       47        1:43:36
      46    Carlos Guzman                     Corona  NY           4020   64       51        1:44:48
      47    Brian Conlon                      St. Peter  MN        4012   30       53        1:47:19
      48    Gregory Taylor                    Charlotte  NC        4073   60       54        1:48:26
      49    Dale Beck                         Poway  CA            4004   67       55        1:49:35
      50    Richard Raley                     Carmel  IN           4059   26       58        1:52:30
      51    Joe Dowling                       Old Greenwich  CT    4017   72       59        1:54:11
      52    Carlos Leon                       Boynton Beach  FL    4037   27       60        1:56:48
      53    Chris Holcomb                     West Palm Beach  FL  4026   41       62        1:56:51
      54    Bryan Wilkinson                   Howell  MI           4076   30       63        2:06:02
      55    Jonathan Miller                   Spring Hill  FL      4044   38       64        2:07:03
      56    Ryan Anderson                     Camp Lejeune  NC     4001   27       66        2:22:18
      57    Scott Rimmer                      Port Orange  FL      4061   43       67        2:22:19
      58    Cletis Mays                       Sunrise  FL          4041   60       68        2:31:12

Hand Cycle Female

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time  
       1    Monica Bascio                     Evergreen  CO        4002    0       25        1:25:07
       2    Carrie Finale                     Pacific  CA          4018   37       39        1:34:02
       3    Anji Hanson                       Davis  FL            4022   34       48        1:43:38
       4    Ashley Heath                      Kingsland  GA        4025   28       49        1:44:26
       5    Thea Rosa                         Cool  CA             4064   44       50        1:44:46
       6    Chantal Petitclerc                Celebration  FL      4053   42       52        1:46:12
       7    Megan McCauley                    Charlotte  NC        4042   26       56        1:49:52
       8    Cassie Mitchell                   Atlanta  GA          4045    0       57        1:52:29
       9    Jacqui Kapinowski                 Tequesta  FL         4031   49       61        1:56:51
      10    Karen March                       Victoria             4039   44       65        2:15:22

Copyright, 2012, United States Handcycle Federation. Please do not reproduce any content without obtaining permission.
US Handcycling  |  P.O. Box 3538  |  Evergreen, CO  80437  |  Ph: 720.239.1360  | Fax: 303.674.0533  |  Email: store at ushf dot org